© 2017 by Snowlingo ApS

Snowlingo Updated Privacy Policy

 

Updated 23 May, 2018

 

I. Introduction

 

At Snowlingo ApS, we are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. Your privacy matters to us, so please do take the time to read our updated privacy policy terms, which seek to clearly explain:  

 

• What types of personal data we collect and why we collect it.

• The rights you have, including how to access, update or delete your personal data.

• When and how we may share personal data with our partners

 

We tried to keep our privacy update as simple as possible, but please contact us anytime at info@snowlingo.com if you have any questions or want clarification.

 

II. Processing & Use of Personal Data

 

(1) Processing of Data

If you make a purchase (i.e. a course or trip) from Snowlingo ApS, you may have entered a number of personal data information, including but not limited to the following:

 

  • Your Name

  • Your Address

  • Your Email Address

  • Your Phone Number

  • Your Payment Information

(2) Cookies Policy
 

Snowlingo ApS uses cookies in order to provide you with an efficient service and good experience. We also use cookies to analyze visits to our website and better target our marketing and communication activities in order to create greater relevance to users. For context, a cookie is a small text file of which there are two types:

1) Session cookies: Effectively, these record the electronic conversation that you have with the Snowlingo ApS website and reminds the website where you were in that conversation. Session cookies are purely required for the website to function and are in no way used to identify your personal information.

2) Permanent cookies: Many sites apply permanent cookies. These store a few numbers on your hard drive, which are visible by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. They last for a long time and every time you visit the website you send a copy of them to Snowlingo ApS, which allows us to identify you between visits. These permanent cookies are not essential for the functioning of the website but will greatly improve your website experience. We do not store any personal data in these cookies, just a unique number that identifies you to us.

 

(3) Use of Data

We take your personal data very seriously and use it to fulfill our contract agreements and deliver better customer service. Snowlingo only uses your your personal information to the extent necessary for our customer relationships. Specifically, the personal data we collect is used to expedite your purchase and fulfill our part of the deal. We may also use your personal data for the delivery of future products, customer lists, invoices, marketing, customer surveys, newsletters, online blogs, online chat systems and internal statistics. All statistics and analysis, such as stats on completing your online course, will be created in an anonymized and aggregate format and therefore not contain any personally identifiable information.

Please Note: Snowlingo ApS does not make any decisions based on automatic processing of personal data, including profiling. We therefore ask you to update us if there are any changes to your personal contact information so we can therefore ensure that your information is accurate. If you have created a personal profile with Snowlingo ApS, we ask you to please make such updates through our online profile system.

 

III. Consent

 

(1) Legal Basis for Data Use

 

Snowlingo ApS processes your personal information on the following legal basis: (1) Explicit Consent of the Individual, (2) For fulfillment of a contract or purchase, (3) Compliance with all legal obligations, (4) Legitimate interest of the data controller, (5) The protection of an individual’s vital interest.

 

(2) Consent for Marketing Purposes

 

If you have ticked the box "Yes, I give my consent that you may contact me by e-mail newsletters or other means", you should expect us to keep your email address and information about your previous purchases until it is no longer relevant. In practice, this means until you have told us that you no longer wish to receive emails from us.

You can ALWAYS withdraw your consent. To do so, you can click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails, or just contact us at info@snowlingo.com. Please indicate that you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and other offers and we will immediately remove you from our email lists.

 

(3) Consent for sharing information with our corporate affiliates and change of control

 

Snowlingo ApS is a member company and subsidiary of the Snowmondo Group ApS. As such, we may share your personal information with our corporate affiliates and if Snowlingo ApS itself (or part of its business, including the Snowmondo Group) is sold or otherwise changes control,  the owners would have access to your personal information for the uses set out above in Section II. 

IV. Data Security

 

We always treat your personal data in a safe and confidential manner in accordance with applicable laws, including privacy regulation and data protection law. Your information will only be used for relevant purposes and will be deleted when that purpose is fulfilled or no longer relevant.

 

(1) Permission to Transfer Information Internally

Snowlingo ApS also uses third party systems when necessary to delivery quality service. Specifically, we use third parties to process your payment information and for handling your purchases. As required by law, we have entered into data processing agreements with these companies, which are intended to guarantee that they comply with applicable regulations on the protection of your personal data.


 

V. Information, Objection, Modification, Data Portability and Deletion

 

You can ALWAYS contact us to find out what type of personal data is currently held by us. This can be done simply by contacting us at the following address:

Snowlingo ApS

Registration Number: DK34621950
Refshalevej 163 A

Floor 1, 1432 Copenhagen, Denmark
Telephone: +45 28 99 35 99
Email: info@snowlingo.com

 

If there are errors with any of your personal information, you can always ask to have this information corrected. You also have the right to receive all your personal information in a common format (i.e. data portability). In either case, whether you want to amend your information or receive your data in a common format, you are very welcome to write to us at info@snowlingo.com

If you no longer want us to use your personal data, or prefer that we limit the processing of your personal data, you can also send us a request to the above email address. Your information (except your email address, if you have given your consent for the receipt of newsletters or other offers) will be deleted as soon as possible and as permitted under national accounting laws (approximately 5 years in Denmark) unless you have consented otherwise.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your e-mail address (so we can send you our newsletter and relevant offers), it can always be done easily by clicking the “Unsubcsribe” link at the bottom of our emails.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the our company’s treatment of your personal data, you can contact:

Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28.5.

1300 Copenhagen

Phone: +45 33 19 32 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk